My MusiCalendar

UPCOMING SHOWS (past/reviewed shows at the bottom)
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City
{26 Aug} Peter Mulvey @ Caffè Lena [setlist]
{27 Aug} Toad the Wet Sprocket livestream [setlist]
{2 Sept} Derek Webb 2&2 [setlist]
{3 Sept} Wussy [setlist]
{8 Sept] Derek Webb 2&2 [setlist]
{9 Sept} Future Islands :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{16 Sept} That1Guy :: The Big Dirty :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{18 Sept} Kimberlee Uwate :: Hope on the Butte (house show) :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{24 Sept} Idit Shner Quartet :: Jazz Station :: Eugene, OR
{28 Sept} Julian Lage :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR
{2 Oct} Delgani String Quartet :: Hope on the Butte (house show) :: Eugene, OR
{7 Oct} Pedro the Lion :: Private House Show :: Portland, OR
{28 Oct} Toad the Wet Sprocket :: The Crocodile :: Seattle, WA
{29 Oct} Toad the Wet Sprocket :: Revolution Hall :: Portland, OR
{28 Oct likely 27 Oct ’22} King’s X :: Come and Take It Live :: Austin, TX
{29 Oct likely 28 Oct ’22} King’s X :: Trees Dallas :: Dallas, TX
{30 Oct likely 29 Oct ’22} King’s X :: Warehouse Live :: Houston, TX
{2 Nov} Dream Theater :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR
{2 Nov} Delgani String Quartet :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR
{10 Nov} Big Business :: Old Nick’s Pub :: Eugene, OR
{19 Nov} Patton Oswalt :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR
{21 Nov} An Officer and a Gentleman :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{7 Dec} Damien Jurado & Okkervil River (solo) :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR
{8 Dec} Damien Jurado & Okkervil River (solo) :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR
{9 Dec} Damien Jurado & Okkervil River (solo) :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR
{16 Dec} O.G. Garage A Trois (Skerik, Charlie Hunter & Stanton Moore) :: Nectar Lounge :: Seattle, WA
{17 Dec} O.G. Garage A Trois :: Nectar Lounge :: Seattle, WA
{18 Dec} O.G. Garage A Trois :: Nectar Lounge :: Seattle, WA
{16 Jan ’22} Waitress :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{1 Feb} Delgani String Quartet :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR
{17 Feb} Marc Ribot (solo) :: The John G. Shedd Institute :: Eugene, OR
{20 Feb} Fiddler on the Roof :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{15 Mar} Delgani String Quartet :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR
{20 Mar} South Pacific :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{Mar 24-27} John Zorn (title headliner with New Masada Quartet, Simulacrum, Guitar Trio, Hermetic Organ, Songs for Petra, and more), Jaimie Branch’s Fly or Die, Sparks, LOW, Shabaka Hutchins (Sons of Kemet & with the Knoxville Symphony Orchestra), Bill Frisell, Kronos Quartet, Caroline Shaw, Marc Ribot, Harriet Tubman, Kris Davis, Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret, Craig Taborn, Dan Weiss’ Starebaby, Ches Smith’s We All Break, Gyan Riley’s Elixir, So Percussion, Bang on a Can All-Stars, Efterklang, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, and many more :: Big Ears Festival 2022 :: Knoxville, TN
{25 Mar} Billie Eilish :: Climate Pledge Arena :: Seattle, WA [unlikely for me now]
{26 Mar} Billie Eilish :: Climate Pledge Arena :: Seattle, WA [unlikely for me now]
{9 Apr} Sons of Kemet :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR
{mid-April} various artists :: Coachella Festival 2022 :: Indio, CA [tentative]
{1 May} Jerry Cantrell :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR
{2 May} Rage Against the Machine :: MODA Center :: Portland, OR
{11 May} Son Lux :: Wonder Ballroom :: Portland, OR
{18 May} Wayne Horvitz & Sara Schoenbeck :: The John G. Shedd Institute :: Eugene, OR
{24 May} Delgani String Quartet :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR
{early June} various artists :: Bunbury Festival 2022 :: Cincinnati, OH [tentative]
{15 June} Ben Folds with the Oregon Symphony Orchestra :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR
{17 June} Toad the Wet Sprocket, Gin Blossoms & Barenaked Ladies :: McMenamins Edgefield :: Troutdale, OR
{early Sept} various artists :: Bumbershoot 2022 :: Seattle, WA [tentative]
{late Sept} various artists :: MPMF 2022 :: Cincinnati, OH [tentative]
(…more to come…)

PAST 2021 SHOWS
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [setlist link, if applicable]
{9 Mar ’21} Delgani String Quartet :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{2 May} Delgani String Quartet :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{25 May} Delgani String Quartet with Asya Gulua :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{29 May} Delgani String Quartet with Anthea Kreston :: Private House Concert :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{11 Jun} Delgani String Quartet with Hoorig Poochikian :: Private House Concert :: Springfield, OR [setlist]
{15 Jul} Damien Jurado :: Topaz Farm :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{16 Jul} Gyan Riley & Peppino D’Agostino :: Cedarhouse Concerts :: Monroe, OR [setlist]
{1 Aug} Tony Furtado with Luke Price :: River Road House Shows :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{3 Aug} Damien Jurado @ home [setlist]
{5 Aug} King Crimson [setlist] & The Zappa Band [setlist] :: Concord Pavilion :: Concord, CA
{15 Aug} Anna Tivel [setlist] & Jeffrey Martin [setlist] :: River Road House Shows :: Eugene, OR

2021 COVID-19 Livestreams
Large gatherings over 250 have been banned since March 12th (2020) in Oregon, and most other shows, even if a smaller venue, have been cancelled. Continuing the prevalence of livestreaming… usually Facebook or YouTube, sometimes other platforms:
Delgani String Quartet from Eugene, OR [1/24] [1/26]
Ani DiFranco
from New Orleans, LA [4/18]
Jeffrey Foucault
from Buckland, MA [1/28] [2/24] [2/26] [4/18]
Garage a Trois
from New Orleans, LA [4/16]
George Hrab
from Bethlehem, PA [1/8] [1/29] [2/6] [2/12] [3/5] [3/7] [3/19] [4/21] [4/23]
Peter Mulvey
from Northampton, MA & elsewhere [1/22] [1/31] [2/18] [3/28] [4/11] [4/18] [7/8] [7/9] [7/11]
Over the Rhine
from Cincinnati, OH [2/6]
Pedro the Lion/David Bazan
[6/4]
Puscifer
 Livestreams: Money Shot [4/17]
Shara Worden, Helga Davis & Mark DeChiazza
Zoom interview [4/8]
Thumbscrew
from New York, NY [1/15] [1/16]
Derek Webb from Nashville, TN [1/19] [1/26] [2/16] [2/23] [3/2] [3/9] [3/16] [3/23] [3/30] [4/6] [4/13] [4/22] [4/27] [5/3] [5/4]
Wussy (duo/trio)
from Cincinnati, OH [1/1] [1/15] [1/22] [1/29] [2/12] [2/26] [3/5] [3/12] [3/26] [4/2] [4/16] [4/23] [5/7] [5/21] [6/4] [7/16] [7/23] [8/13]
Wussy (Mark & Hollie)
from Cincinnati, OH [1/8] [2/19] [4/30]

PAST 2020 SHOWS
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [setlist link, if applicable]
{13 Jan ’20} Jay & Silent Bob Reboot (movie) with Kevin Smith Q&A :: Soreng Theater @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{14 Jan} Delgani String Quartet :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{15 Jan} Jerry Seinfeld :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{18 Jan} The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time:: Oregon Contemporary Theatre :: Eugene, OR
{22 Jan} misc buskers :: Portland Airport :: Portland, OR
{23 Jan} misc buskers :: Fisherman’s Wharf :: San Francisco, CA
{23 Jan} Laurie Anderson Trio with Christian McBride & Rubin Kodheli :: Miner Auditorium @ SFJAZZ :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{23 Jan} Harriet Tubman :: Joe Henderson Lab @ SFJAZZ :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{24 Jan} misc buskers :: Fisherman’s Wharf :: San Francisco, CA
{24 Jan} Laurie Anderson Duet with Rubin Kodheli :: Miner Auditorium @ SFJAZZ :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{24 Jan} Harriet Tubman :: Joe Henderson Lab @ SFJAZZ :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{25 Jan} The Soul Rebels :: Amoeba Records :: San Francisco, CA
{25 Jan} misc buskers :: Chinatown :: San Francisco, CA
{25 Jan} Laurie Anderson, Mike Patton & Rubin Kodheli perform Quanjing Jieyao Pian :: Miner Auditorium @ SFJAZZ :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{25 Jan} Zig Zag Power Trio (Vernon Reid, Will Calhoun, Melvin Gibbs) :: Joe Henderson Lab @ SFJAZZ :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{26 Jan} Zig Zag Power Trio :: Joe Henderson Lab @ SFJAZZ :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{26 Jan} Laurie Anderson solo :: Miner Auditorium @ SFJAZZ :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{27 Jan} misc buskers :: Portland Airport :: Portland, OR
{5 Feb} Mr. Bungle plays The Raging Wrath of the Easter Bunny :: The Fonda Theatre :: Los Angeles, CA [setlist]
{6 Feb} Mr. Bungle [setlist] & Neil Hamburger [setlist] :: The Fonda Theatre :: Los Angeles, CA
{7 Feb} Mr. Bungle [setlist] & (the) Melvins [setlist] :: The Fonda Theatre :: Los Angeles, CA
{8 Feb} misc buskers :: downtown San Francisco :: San Francisco, CA
{8 Feb} Mr. Bungle :: The Warfield :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{9 Feb} misc buskers :: Seatac Terminal C :: Seattle, WA
{15 Feb} The Junebugs :: Abbey Road Farm Events Center :: Carlton, OR
{21 Feb} Gyan & Terry Riley :: PDX Jazz @ Dolores Winningstad Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{22 Feb} Popgoji :: PDX Jazz @ Stage 722 :: Portland, OR
{26 Feb} John Medeski [setlist] & Kenny Barron [setlist] :: PDX Jazz @ Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR
{27 Feb} Eric Gales Band [setlist] & Ron Artis II [setlist] :: PDX Jazz @ Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{28 Feb} Stanton Moore Trio [setlist] & Nolatet [setlist] :: PDX Jazz @ Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR
{29 Feb} Thundercat :: PDX Jazz @ Portland Art Museum :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{6 Mar} Delgani String Quartet :: Private House Concert :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{7 Mar} Joseph :: Sessions Music Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{11 Mar} TOOL :: MODA Center :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{25 Jul} Eric Alterman (of Delgani String Quartet) :: University Park :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{21 Aug} Cooper Morris :: AleSong Brewing & Blending :: Eugene, OR
{2 Oct} Robbie Woody :: Old Town Florence Park :: Florence, OR
{9 Oct} Damien Jurado :: WildCraft CiderWorks presented by The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{25 Oct} Delgani String Quartet with Tom Stone :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{27 Oct} Delgani String Quartet with Tom Stone :: First Church of Christ Science :: Eugene, OR [setlist]

2020 COVID-19 Livestreams
Large gatherings over 250 have been banned since March 12th in Oregon, and most other shows, even if a smaller venue, have been cancelled since March as well. Enter the prevalence of livestreaming… usually Facebook or YouTube, sometimes other platforms:
Jeremiah Cymerman & Yuka C. Honda from New York, NY [7/8]
Jeremiah Cymerman
[10/29] & Bloodmist [10/29] from Roulette, Brooklyn, NY
Ani DiFranco
from New Orleans, LA [5/7]
Dave Douglas
from New York, NY [12/18]
Jeffrey Foucault
from Buckland, MA [3/29] [5/8] [5/23 duo w/ Kris Delmhorst] [7/31] [8/28] [9/29] [10/29] [11/20]
Gallant
from Los Angeles, CA [4/27]
Ric Hordinski
from Cincinnati, OH [10/14]
Wayne Horvitz
from the Royal Room, Seattle, WA [9/26 Zorn/Masada tribute]
George Hrab
from Bethlehem, PA [4/4] [4/18] [4/30] [5/14] [5/28] [6/18] [7/2] [7/16] [8/14] [8/29] [9/5] [9/12] [9/15] [10/9] [10/23] [11/13] [11/27] [12/11]
Damien Jurado from Stanwood, WA [10/20] [12/1] [12/29]
Kaki King
from the Robert Ferst Center for the Arts, Atlanta, GA [10/24]
Medeski Martin & Wood
‘s Inside the Minds Outside the Lines Workshops [10/28] [11/4] [11/11] [11/15] [/11/25]
Mr. Bungle & Neil Hamburger
:: The Night They Came Home Livestream :: Eureka, CA [10/31]
Peter Mulvey
from Milwaukee, WI (then moved to Northampton, MA in the fall) [3/22] [3/29] [4/5] [4/19] [5/7] [5/12] [5/20] [5/24] [5/31] [6/7] [6/13] [6/21] [6/26] [6/28] [7/8] [7/12] [7/26] [8/9]
[8/22 from Knoll Farm, Warren, VT] [10/20] [12/6 w/ Goody]
Peter Mulvey’s Club Passim Lamplighter Livestreams, Cambridge, MA [10/25] [10/26] [10/27] [10/29] [10/30] [10/31] Cafe Carpe Lamplighter Livestreams, Fort Atkinson, WI [12/17] [12/18] [12/20 am] [12/20 pm]
Pedro the Lion from Seattle, WA [4/1] [4/15] [4/29 12pm] [4/29 4pm] [5/5] [5/6] [5/12] [5/13] [5/19] [5/20] [5/26] [5/27] [6/9] [6/10] [6/16] [6/17] [6/23] [6/24] [7/1] [7/8] [7/15] [7/22] [7/29] [8/5] [8/12] [8/20] [8/26] [9/2] [9/9] [9/16] [9/23] [10/2] [10/9] [11/20] [12/20 Xmas]
Glen Phillips from Santa Barbara, CA [3/27] [4/3] [4/5] [4/12] [4/26] [5/31]
Puscifer :: Existential Reckoning Livestream :: Arcosanti, AZ [10/30]
The Royal We (Wayne Horvitz, Skerik+) from The Royal Room, Seattle, WA [6/7]
Skerik’s Crack Sabbath from The Royal Room, Seattle, WA [9/25]
Shrug (Tod solo) from Sunnyvale, CA [4/11]
Thumbscrew
(Halvorson/Fujiwara/Formanek) from Brooklyn, NY [10/16]
Derek Webb
(full shows) from Nashville, TN [3/27] [3/29] [4/7] [4/10] [4/14] [4/19] [4/21] [4/24 w/ Abbie Parker] [4/30] [5/7] [5/14 All Caedmon’s Call w/ Garret Buell] [5/21] [6/18] [6/19 w/ Abbie Parker] [6/25] [7/2] [7/9] [7/23] [7/30 Rich Mullins’ Tribute] [8/6 Mockingbird] [8/13 All Caedmon’s Call] [8/20 Ctrl] [8/27] [9/10 The Oreo of Sadness] [9/22 She Must and Shall Go Free] [9/29 Fingers Crossed] [10/15 All Dedications] [10/22 Caedmon’s Call] [10/29] [12/8 Cocktails & Carols w/ Abbie Parker]
Derek Webb (2 Requests & 2 Questions shows) from Nashville, TN [9/3] [9/8] [9/15] [9/22] [9/29] [10/6] [10/13] [10/20] [11/3] [11/10] [11/17] [11/24] [12/1] [12/8] [12/15] [12/22]
Emily Wells from Los Angeles, CA [10/8]
Wussy (Chuck & Lisa duo) from Cincinnati, OH [4/10] [4/24] [5/15] [5/22] [6/5] [6/19] [7/3] [7/17] [7/31] [8/14] [8/28] [9/4] [9/11] [9/18] [9/25] [10/9] [10/16] [10/23] [10/30] [11/6] [11/13] [11/20] [12/4] [12/11] [12/18]
Wussy (Mark & family) from Cincinnati, OH [4/17] [5/1] [5/29] [6/12] [6/26] [7/10] [7/24] [8/7] [8/21] [11/27]

PAST 2019 SHOWS
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [setlist link, if applicable]
{10 Jan ’19} Jeffrey Foucault :: Axe & Fiddle :: Cottage Grove, OR [setlist]
{15 Jan} Delgani String Quartet with Tom Stone :: Temple Beth Israel :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{26 Jan} Cheyney Ryan :: Oregon Truffle Festival @ Hotel Eugene :: Eugene, OR
{1 Feb} O.G. Garage A Trois (Skerik, Charlie Hunter & Stanton Moore) (early set) with special guests McTuff [setlist] :: Nectar Lounge :: Seattle, WA
{1 Feb} O.G. Garage A Trois (late set) :: Nectar Lounge :: Seattle, WA
{2 Feb} O.G. Garage A Trois (early set) with special guests McTuff [setlist] :: Nectar Lounge :: Seattle, WA
{2 Feb} O.G. Garage A Trois (late set) :: Nectar Lounge :: Seattle, WA
{7 Feb} Wayne Horvitz & Sara Schoenbeck Duo with special guest Todd Sickafoose :: The Jazz Station :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{8 Feb} DJ Connah Jay :: KLCC Brew Fest @ Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR
{16 Feb} Nellie McKay :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{21 Feb} unknown jazz combo :: Biamp PDX Jazz Fest VIP Reception @ US Bank :: Portland, OR
{21 Feb} John Nastos Quartet :: PDX Jazz Fest @ Art Bar :: Portland, OR
{21 Feb} Integer Trio :: PDX Jazz Fest @ The Porter :: Portland, OR
{21 Feb} My Brightest Diamond :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{21 Feb} Radio Phoenix :: Mississippi Pub & Pizza :: Portland, OR
{22 Feb} In Conversation with The Bad Plus :: PDX Jazz Fest @ Art Bar :: Portland, OR
{22 Feb} Dan Balmer Quartet :: PDX Jazz Fest @ Art Bar :: Portland, OR
{22 Feb} Tom Sandahl & Spencer Finnan :: PDX Jazz Fest @ AC Portland Downtown :: Portland, OR
{22 Feb} Pharoah Sanders :: PDX Jazz Fest @ Newmark Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{22 Feb} The Bad Plus :: PDX Jazz Fest @ Winningstad Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{23 Feb} My Brightest Diamond :: Tractor Tavern :: Seattle, WA [setlist]
{28 Feb} Peter Mulvey :: The Old Church :: Portland, OR [setlist – didn’t attend, I got snowed in]
{1 Mar} Hot Club Eugene :: The Jazz Station :: Eugene, OR
{5 Mar} Antibalas :: Star Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{12 Mar} Delgani String Quartet :: United Lutheran Church :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{14 Mar} Scott Amendola v. Wil Blades :: The Jazz Station :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{15 Mar} Piff the Magic Dragon :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR
{18 Mar} LOW :: Star Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{24 Mar} bicycle drumming busker :: downtown Osaka :: Osaka, Japan
{30 Mar} ITBOYS and various other buskers :: Harajuku Station :: Tokyo, Japan
{1 Apr} various buskers :: Shinjuku Station :: Tokyo, Japan
{5 Apr} Damien Jurado :: Revolution Hall :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{6 Apr} Eugene-Springfield Youth Orchestra String Trio :: Eugene Public Library :: Eugene, OR
{8 Apr} Tim Patrick & Peter Giri :: FOOD for Lane County’s Chefs’ Night Out @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{17 Apr} Failure & Swervedriver :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{18 Apr} Nellie McKay :: York Street Café :: Newport, KY [setlist]
{20 Apr} Surviving members of BRAINIAC :: The Brightside :: Dayton, OH [setlist]
{24 Apr} Jeremy Enigk :: Southgate Revival :: Newport, KY [setlist]
{25 Apr} Peter Mulvey :: The Rialto Theatre :: Akron, OH [setlist]
{26 Apr} The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe (The SGU) & George Hrab – Lunch & Live Action Role Playing (12pm) :: The Ice House :: Bethlehem, PA
{26 Apr} The SGU & George Hrab – Private Live SGU podcast (3pm) :: The Ice House :: Bethlehem, PA
{26 Apr} George Hrab in Concert (7:30pm) :: The Ice House :: Bethlehem, PA [setlist]
{26 Apr} The SGU & George Hrab – Skeptical Extravaganza of Special Significance (8:30pm) :: The Ice House :: Bethlehem, PA
{27 Apr} piano busker :: Atlanta Auirport (ATL) Delta terminal :: Atlanta, GA
{4 May} Theo Czuk :: Lane County Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR
{5 May} Members of Delgani String Quartet, Amici String Quartet, and the Eugene Symphony play Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 :: Fanconi Anemia Research Fund fundraiser @ UO President Schill’s Private Residence :: Eugene, OR
{10 May} Animals As Leaders :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{14 May} Delgani String Quartet :: Temple Beth Israel :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{16 May} Brian Cheney & Gerardo Calderon :: Portland Airport :: Portland, OR
{17 May} John Zorn with Laurie Anderson & Terry Riley (early show) :: The Chapel :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{17 May} John Zorn with Laurie Anderson & Terry Riley (late show) :: The Chapel :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{17 May} misc buskers :: San Francisco, CA
{18 May} John Zorn with Laurie Anderson & Terry Riley with special guest Mike Patton on encore (early show) :: The Chapel :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{18 May} John Zorn with Laurie Anderson & Terry Riley (late show) :: The Chapel :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{18 May} misc busker :: San Francisco, CA
{19 May} Gerardo Calderon :: Portland Airport :: Portland, OR
{25 May} misc busker :: Lane County Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR
{25 May} Famous Icons Variety Show :: Sam Bond’s Brewing :: Eugene, OR
{1 Jun} Tony Glausi & Halie Loren and more with the Eugene Symphony @ SymFest 2019 :: The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{5 Jun} Peter Mulvey :: Back Porch House Concerts :: Roseburg, OR [setlist]
{8 Jun} Lusk String Duo & Equinox Quintet :: Salida Steam Plant :: Salida, CO
{9 Jun} Joe Smith & the Spicy Pickles Jazz Band :: City Park Pavillion :: Denver, CO
{27 Jun} The Claypool Lennon Delirium [setlist] :: Oregon Zoo :: Portland, OR
{27 Jun} Jaimie Branch & Jason Nazary are Anteloper :: Killingsworth Dynasty :: Portland, OR
{4 Aug} Moonlight Jubilee :: Hilyard Park :: Eugene, OR
{10 Aug} The Rua :: PRIDE in the Park @ Alton Baker Park :: Eugene, OR
{11 Aug} George Clinton & Parliament-Funkadelic [setlist] :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR
{14 Aug} “Weird Al” Yankovic’s Strings Attached :: McMenamins Edgefield :: Troutdale, OR [setlist]
{21 Aug} Godspeed You! Black Emperor :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{30 Aug} The National with Alvvays :: McMenamins Edgefield :: Troutdale, OR [setlist]
{6 Sept} El Relampago Musical & DJ-Tex Caliente :: Kesey Squaere :: Eugene, OR
{19 Sept} Delgani String Quartet :: McKenzie Orchards B&B :: Springfield, OR [setlist]
{20 Sept} Incubus [setlist] & Dub Trio [setlist] :: Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR
{26 Sept} Jeffrey Foucault :: The Axe and Fiddle :: Cottage Grove, OR [setlist]
{3 Oct} Experience Hendrix 2019 with Doug Pinnick, Jonny Lang, Eric Johnson, Joe Satriani, Buddy Guy, Dweezil Zappa & many more :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{7 Oct} Damien Jurado :: The Old Church :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{11 Oct} Jónsi & Alex‘s Riceboy Sleeps with Wordless Orchestra :: Paramount Theatre :: Seattle, WA [setlist]
{12 Oct} Manouche Noir :: FOOD for Lane County :: Eugene, OR
{22 Oct} Thom Yorke’s Tomorrow’s Modern Boxes :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{23 Oct} Todd Sickafoose’s Bear Proof [setlist] and Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Games [setlist] :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR
{24 Oct} Big Thief [setlist] & Palehound [setlist] :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR
{29 Oct} Trevor Dunn’s trio-convulsant with Mary Halvorson & Ches Smith :: The Stone at the New School :: New York, NY [setlist]
{29 Oct} John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (2nd show) :: The Village Vanguard :: New York, NY [setlist]
{30 Oct} Hadestown (matinee) :: Walter Kerr Theatre :: New York, NY
{30 Oct} John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (1st show) :: The Village Vanguard :: New York, NY [setlist]
{30 Oct} John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (2nd show) :: The Village Vanguard :: New York, NY [setlist]
{31 Oct} Trevor Dunn’s Schemes of Omission: Bass Quartet :: The Stone at the New School :: New York, NY [setlist]
{31 Oct} John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (2nd show) :: The Village Vanguard :: New York, NY [setlist]
{1 Nov} John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (1st show) :: The Village Vanguard :: New York, NY [setlist]
{1 Nov} John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (2nd show) :: The Village Vanguard :: New York, NY [setlist]
{2 Nov} Trevor Dunn’s Sperm Church + Drums :: The Stone at the New School :: New York, NY [setlist]
{2 Nov} John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (2nd show) :: The Village Vanguard :: New York, NY [setlist]
{3 Nov} John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (1st show) :: The Village Vanguard :: New York, NY [setlist]
{3 Nov} John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet (2nd show) :: The Village Vanguard :: New York, NY [setlist]
{4 Nov} The Westerlies :: Zurcher Gallery :: New York, NY [setlist]
{5 Nov} Dan Hergert :: Portland Airport :: Portland, OR
{15 Nov} Over the Rhine :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{16 Nov} Q&A with David Bazan & Director Brandon Vedder after ‘Strange Negotiations’ film :: Northwest Film Forum :: Seattle, WA
{16 Nov} Carissa’s Wierd (reunion show) [2nd show] :: Fremont Abbey :: Seattle, WA [setlist]
{30 Nov} Peter Giri, Anya Lucyer Trio, and other buskers :: Lane County Holiday Market :: Eugene, OR
{1 Dec} Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) :: Stage-It Sofa Sundays :: Santa Barbara, CA [setlist]
{2 Dec} BATTLES :: Hawthorne Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{4 Dec} Delgani String Quartet :: Oregon Wine Lab :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{6 Dec} Delgani String Quartet :: Tsunami Books :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{11 Dec} Ava Mendoza :: Turn! Turn! Turn! :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{15 Dec} Ezra Collective :: Jack London Revue :: Portland, OR [setlist]

PAST 2018 SHOWS
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [setlist link, if applicable]
{7 Jan ’18} Emily Wells :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{12 Jan} Nataly Dawn of Pomplamoose :: House Show :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{13 Jan} Victor Wooten Trio :: the John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR
{19 Jan} Alex Skolnick Trio :: HiFi Music Hall :: Eugene, OR
{27 Jan} Queens of the Stone Age :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{30 Jan} Delgani String Quartet’s Metamorphoses :: United Lutheran Church :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{3 Feb} Tony Glausi, Swing Shift, Eugene Symphony, and Symphony Connect :: Eugene Symphony Gala / Eugene Hilton :: Eugene, OR
{10 Feb} DJ Connah Jay :: KLCC Brewfest @ Lane Fairgrounds & Events Center :: Eugene, OR
{17 Feb} Bill Frisell & Thomas Morgan’s Small Town :: the John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR
{21 Feb} PDX Jazz presents Mostly Other People Do the Killing :: McMenamin’s Mission Theater :: Portland, OR
{2 Mar} Delgani String Quartet :: Private House Show / Donor Appreciation :: Eugene, OR
{6 Mar} They Might Be Giants :: HiFi Music Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{11 Mar} PONGA (Skerik, Bobby Previte, Wayne Horvitz, Mike Gamble) :: Squirrel’s Pub :: Corvallis, OR
{15 Mar} Antibalas :: Wonder Ballroom :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{17 Mar} The Rainwalkers :: Oregon Wine LAB :: Eugene, OR
{17 Mar} Joseph :: HiFi Music Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{24 Mar} Kerry Politzer/Bossa PDX :: The Jazz Station :: Eugene, OR
{27 Mar} Delgani String Quartet’s Tales from Russia :: United Lutheran Church :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{3 Apr} Olem Alves and the Inner Limits / Tim Patrick & Peter Giri :: FOOD for Lane County’s Chefs’ Night Out @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{5 Apr} Amanda Palmer & Jason Webley :: HiFi Music Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{6 Apr} Car Seat Headrest :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{12 Apr} John Zorn’s Masada Book III: The Book Beri’ah with Secret Chiefs 3 with Ches Smith/Eyvind Kang/Jason Schimmel, John Madof’s Zion80 with Frank London/Jessica Lurie, Shanir Blumenkranz, and Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirit with Kenny Wollesen :: World Music Institute / Symphony Space NYC :: New York, NY
{13 Apr} Tomas Fujiwara’s Double Double with Bill Frisell, Mary Halvorson & Kendrick Scott :: The Stone at the New School :: New York, NY
{14 Apr} various Central Park buskers :: Central Park :: New York, NY
{15 Apr} Love Honey :: Earth Day NYC 2018 :: Union Square :: New York, NY
{18 Apr} Champagne Sunday & Adrian Libertini :: Seatac Terminal D :: Seattle, WA
{20 Apr} Piff the Magic Dragon :: Helium Comedy Club :: Portland, OR
{21 Apr} Welcome to Night Vale presents ALL HAIL! :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR
{27 Apr} Mouse on Mars, Red Bird Hollow (Aaron & Bryce Dessner) and more :: MusicNOW Festival 2018 @ Cincinnati Masonic Center :: Cincinnati, OH
{28 Apr} The National, Father John Misty, The Breeders, Lord Huron, Alvvays, Bryce Dessner, Julien Baker, Benjamin Lanz and more :: Homecoming Festival 2018 @ Smale Park :: Cincinnati, OH
{28 Apr} Crash Ensemble, eighth blackbird and more :: MusicNOW Festival 2018 @ National Underground Railroad Freedom Center :: Cincinnati, OH
{29 Apr} The National (plays Boxer), Feist, Future Islands, Lisa Hannigan, Moses Sumney, Big Thief and more :: Homecoming Festival 2018 @ Smale Park :: Cincinnati, OH
{9 May} Pedro the Lion :: Revolution Hall :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{11 May} Peter Mulvey & Beth Wood :: Tsunami Books :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{15 May} The Weepies :: the John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{22 May} Delgani String Quartet’s Viennese Masters with Liz Freivogel :: Temple Beth Israel :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{24 May} “Weird Al” Yankovic with special guest Emo Philips :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{28 May} David Byrne :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{1 Jun} Damien Jurado :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{7 Jun} Nellie McKay :: Skip’s CD World In-store :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{7 Jun} Nellie McKay :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{11 Jun} Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley :: PDX Jazz @ The Old Church :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{20 Jun} Thumbscrew (Halvorson/Fujiwara/Formanek) :: PDX Jazz @ The Old Church :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{22 Jun} Nels Cline & Scott Amendola are Stretch Woven :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{23 Jun} The Decemberists [setlist] & M. Ward [setlist] :: McMenamins’ Edgefield :: Portland, OR
{29 Jun} Probosci Duo (Timba Harris & Gyan Riley) :: Performance Works NW :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{1 Jul} misc buskers :: Garden Block Botanical Park :: Denver, CO
{11 Jul} An Evening with Philip Glass (Music and Conversation moderated by Peter van de Graaff) :: Oregon Bach Festival @ Soreng Theater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{14 Jul} Bela Fleck & the Flecktones :: Oregon Zoo :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{20 Jul} The Melvins with Jeff Pinkus :: Wonder Ballroom :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{26 Jul} Toad the Wet Sprocket :: Revolution Hall :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{28 Jul} misc musicians :: NW Paella Fest :: Eugene, OR
{4 Aug} Hot for Chocolate :: Whiteaker Block Party :: Eugene, OR
{5 Aug} Bramble Bob :: GEARS Blackberry bRamble :: Eugene, OR
{10 Aug} Pearl Jam :: Safeco Field :: Seattle, WA [setlist]
{11 Aug} Tonic Pop :: Gridiron Building Rooftop :: Seattle, WA
{17 Aug} Corwin Bolt :: Party on Friendly / Friendly Street Market :: Eugene, OR
{25 Aug} Planet Loop :: Lane County Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR
{28 Aug} Dave Matthews Band :: Les Schwab Amphitheater :: Bend, OR [setlist]
{1 Sept} misc buskers :: Lane County Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR
{5 Sept} misc buskers :: Downtown Parks :: Eugene, OR
{9 Sept} Future Islands :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{10 Sept} Foo Fighters :: MODA Center :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{11 Sept} Rodrigo y Gabriela :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{13 Sept} Derek Webb :: House Concert :: Veneta, OR [setlist]
{14 Sept} Penn & Teller :: Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR
{20 Sept} Delgani String Quartet :: McKenzie Orchard B&B :: Springfield, OR [setlist]
{24 Sept} Death Cab for Cutie :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{25 Sept} Kneebody [setlist] + Donny McCaslin [setlist] :: Star Theatre :: Portland, OR
{6 Oct} Joe Manis Trio :: FFLC Empty Bowls Auction @ Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR
{8 Oct} Shellac :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{18 Oct} Kamasi Washington :: McMenamin’s Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{27 Oct} Circuit Rider (Ron Miles, Bill Frisell & Brian Blade) :: Agnes Flanagan Chapel – Lewis & Clark College :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{28 Oct} Jakob Bro Trio with Thomas Morgan & Joey Baron :: The Old Church :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{30 Oct} Delgani String Quartet :: United Lutheran Church :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{9 Nov} Jeffrey Foucault :: Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{13 Nov} Therese Michaud :: Portland Airport :: Portland, OR
{16 Nov} misc busker :: Boston T Subway :: Boston, MA
{18 Nov} misc busker :: Public Gardens @ Boston Commons :: Boston, MA
{23 Nov} O’Carolan’s Consort, David W. Rogers, and Jerry Zybach :: Holiday Market @ Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR
{2 Dec} Over the Rhine :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{7 Dec} Ben Goldberg Trio with Todd Sickafoose & Jordan Glenn :: Jazz Station :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{14 Dec} The True Loves w/ Skerik :: Jack London Revue :: Portland, OR
{15 Dec} Dweezil Zappa plays Frank Zappa’s Choice Cuts :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{26 Dec} misc buskers :: Marshall Field & Co :: Chicago, IL
{27 Dec} Doug Shafer :: Portland Airport :: Portland, OR

PAST 2017 SHOWS
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [setlist link, if applicable]
{13 Jan ’17} Stick Men featuring Tony Levin & Pat Mastelloto of King Crimson :: HiFi Music Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{25 Jan} Battle Trance / Blue Cranes :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR
{28 Jan} Gus Russell Trio :: Oregon Truffle Fest Grand Dinner / Downtown Hilton :: Eugene, OR
{3 Feb} Ta-Nehisi Coates :: University of Oregon :: Eugene, OR
{4 Feb} Pink Martini :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{4 Feb} Eugene Symphony Gala :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{5 Feb} Skerik’s Bandalabra :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR
{9 Feb} Peter Mulvey w/ Anna Tivel :: River Road House Shows :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{18 Feb} Kneebody :: PDX Jazz Fest @ Winningstad Theatre :: Portland, OR
{20 Feb} Experience Hendrix 2017 with Zakk Wylde, Buddy Guy, Dweezil Zappa & more :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{26 Feb} Misteriosos: A Tribute to Steve Lacy & Thelonious Monk :: PDX Jazz Fest @ Alberta Abbey :: Portland, OR
{21 Mar} Delgani String Quartet :: United Lutheran Church :: Eugene, OR
{24 Mar} Alton Brown’s Eat Your Science Tour :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{7 Apr} Dave Holland Trio with Chris Potter :: Revolution Hall :: Portland, OR
{9 Apr} Radiohead :: MODA Center :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{14 Apr} Radiohead, the XX, Father John Misty, Bonobo, Joseph, DJ Shadow, BANKS, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Tennis, and many more :: Coachella 2017 – Week 1 :: Indio, CA
{15 Apr} Lady Gaga, Bon Iver, Car Seat Headrest, Mitski, DREAMCAR, and many more:: Coachella 2017 – Week 1 :: Indio, CA
{16 Apr} Lorde, Future Islands, Kendrick Lamar, Hans Zimmer, Caveman, and many more :: Coachella 2017 – Week 1 :: Indio, CA
{17 Apr} Nicolas Jaar & Floating Points :: Pappy & Harriet’s :: Pioneertown, CA
{22 Apr} Ira Glass :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{27 Apr} 50 Years of Frank: Dweezil Zappa Plays Whatever the F@%k He Wants – The Cease & Desist Tour :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{29 Apr} Joseph & Bailen :: HiFi Music Hall :: Eugene, OR
{7 May} Derek Webb presents The Ringing Bell 10 Year Anniversary :: The Old Church :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{16 May} Delgani String Quartet with Pius Cheung & Eriko Daimo :: Temple Beth Israel :: Eugene, OR
{24 May} Modest Mouse :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{26 May} Vulfpeck :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{28 May} Skerik, Doria, Bernard & Karimi :: HiFi Music Lounge :: Eugene, OR
{3 Jun} Surfing Sandwaves & “comedian” Alex Prater :: Salud :: Roseburg, OR
{7 Jun} UO Student Jazz Ensemble :: UO Ford Alumni Center :: Eugene, OR
{16 Jun} Richard Cheese & Lounge Against the Machine :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{22 Jun} Jeff Garlin, Jeff Ross, Leslie Jones, and many more :: The Comedy Store :: Hollywood, CA
{24 Jun} TOOL [setlist], the Melvins [setlist], Fantômas [setlist], Primus [setlist], Clutch [setlist] & The Crystal Method (DJ Set) [setlist] special one-off show :: Glen Helen / San Manuel Amphitheater :: San Bernardino, CA
{1 Jul} Nellie McKay in A Girl Named Bill :: the John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{13 Jul} Kim Dunn & Ron Hynes :: Halifax Distilling Co. :: Halifax, NS
{22 Jul} Kayo Dot :: Tonic Lounge :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{2 Aug} Green Day :: MODA Center :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{9 Aug} Metallica [setlist], Avenged Sevenfold [setlist], Gojira [setlist] & Beastie Boys’ Mix Master Mike [setlist] :: CenturyLink Field :: Seattle, WA
{18 Aug} Incubus [setlist] & Jimmy Eat World [setlist] :: Sunlight Supply Amphitheatre :: Portland, OR
{26 Aug} Iggy Pop [setlist], Die Antwoord [setlist], Father John Misty [setlist], and more :: MFNW Pabst Music Project @ Tom McCall Waterfront :: Portland, OR
{27 Aug} Cirque du Soleil’s KURIOS :: Under the Grand Chapiteau :: Portland, OR
{27 Aug} Dead Cross (feat. Mike Patton & Dave Lombardo) [setlist] & Secret Chiefs 3 [setlist] :: Wonder Ballroom :: Portland, OR
{5 Sep} Steve Hale :: Cannon Beach Farmer’s Market :: Cannon Beach, OR
{21 Sept} Explosions in the Sky :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{6 Oct} Boris & Sumac :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [Boris setlist]
{13 Oct} Kaki King :: Soreng Theater @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{28 Oct} Dave Douglas meets the Westerlies & Anwar Marshall :: Jack London Revue :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{29 Oct} Zac Wolfe & Valter :: Venue 252 :: Eugene, OR
{3 Nov} Shook Twins :: HiFi Music Hall :: Eugene, OR
{4 Nov} Jeffrey Foucault & Kris Delmhorst :: The Old Church :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{5 Nov} Delgani String Quartet’s American Landscape :: United Lutheran Church :: Eugene, OR
{12 Nov} Peter Mulvey [setlist] & Danielle Ate the Sandwich [setlist] :: Tsunami Books :: Eugene, OR
{18 Nov} Jeremy Enigk of Sunny Day Real Estate :: Living Room Show :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{25 Nov} Tori Amos :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{27 Nov} The National :: Arlene Schnitzer Music Hall :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{1 Dec} Littlest Birds :: Private House Show :: Eugene, OR
{2 Dec} A Perfect Circle :: Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{4 Dec} A Perfect Circle :: Matthew Knight Arena :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{5 Dec} Foo Fighters :: Matthew Knight Arena :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{9 Dec} Torrey Newhart Trio with Todd Sickafoose :: The Jazz Station :: Eugene, OR
{15 Dec} Charlie Hunter Trio :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{17 Dec} Pedro the Lion (reunion) :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{22 Dec} Musicas del Floridita :: El Floridita Restaurante :: Havana, Cuba
{24 Dec} Musicas del Hotel Ermita :: Hotel Ermita :: Viñales, Cuba
{25 Dec} Musicas del 100% Cuba :: 100% Cuba tapas bar :: Viñales, Cuba
{25 Dec} Compas de Espera :: Bar Tropical Plus :: Viñales, Cuba
{26 Dec} Musicas de Rancho Curujey :: Rancho Curujey :: Las Terrazas, Cuba
{27 Dec} Musicas de la Plaza Vieja :: Plaza Vieja :: Havana, Cuba
{27 Dec} El Masa (Trumpet) :: Teatro Martí :: Havana, Cuba

PAST 2016 SHOWS
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [setlist link, if applicable]
{20 Jan ’16} Mike Dillon Band :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR
{30 Jan} Norman Mesman :: Oregon Truffle Fest Grand Dinner / Eugene Hilton :: Eugene, OR
{31 Jan} Roomful of Teeth :: University of Oregon’s Aasen-Hull Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{6 Feb} Eugene Symphony 50th Anniversary Golden Gala :: Eugene Hilton :: Eugene, OR
{12 Feb} My Brothers & I :: KLCC Brew Fest / Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR
{17 Feb} Dave Douglas Quintet :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR
{19 Feb} Gary Peacock Trio w/ Marc Copland & Joey Baron :: PDX Jazz Fest @ Winningstad Theatre :: Portland, OR
{19 Feb} Halie Loren Quintet :: ArtBar @ PCPA :: Portland, OR
{20 Feb} Wussy [Trio] :: Dante’s :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{25 Feb} Quetzal :: University of Oregon Beall Concert Hall :: Eugene, OR
{28 Feb} John Scofield & Joe Lovano Quartet :: PDX Jazz Fest @ Revolution Hall :: Portland, OR
{2 Mar} Ani DiFranco :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{21 Mar} David Bazan of Pedro the Lion :: Private House Show :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{2 Apr} Eugene Symphony SymFest 2016 :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{8 Apr} Peter Mulvey w/ Anna Tivel :: Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{10 Apr} Peter Mulvey w/ Anna Tivel & Tony Furtado :: The Majestic Theatre :: Corvallis, OR [setlist]
{22 Apr} Sufjan Stevens, BØRNS, Parov Stelar, LCD Soundsystem & more :: Coachella 2016 :: Indio, CA
{23 Apr} CHVRCHES, Guns N’ Roses, Gary Clark Jr., Ice Cube, GoGo Penguin & more :: Coachella 2016 :: Indio, CA
{24 Apr} SiaKamasi Washington, Wolf Alice, Joywave & more :: Coachella 2016 :: Indio, CA
{15 May} Damien Jurado :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{21 May} Delgani String Quartet with Mike Bragg (video art) :: Sprout! :: Springfield, OR
{8 Jun} Kaki King :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{16 Jun} Holy Fuck :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{17 Jun} Wussy :: Star Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{18 Jun} Shelley & Callan :: Lane County Saturday Farmer’s Market :: Eugene, OR
{21 Jun} Inner Limits :: Hideaway Bakery :: Eugene, OR
{25 Jun} Flight of the Conchords with Eugene Mirman :: Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{2 Jul} Corwin Bolt and the Wingnuts :: Agrarian Ales Farm :: Coburg, OR
{7 Jul} The Miscreants (Ben Goldberg, Trevor Dunn, Scott Amendola) :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR
{17 Jul} Banda Musica de Santiago de Compostela :: Concello de Santiago :: santiago de Compostela, Spain
{22 Jul} Nôs Raíz :: Plaça do Comércio :: Lisbon, Portugal
{28 Jul} Ozomatli :: HiFi Music Hall :: Eugene, OR
{29 Jul} Weird Al Yankovic :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{13 Aug} Buster Keaton’s The General film with live score by Mark Orton, Carla Kihlstedt, Matthias Bossi, Todd Sickafoose :: Bohemia Park :: Cottage Grove, OR
{18 Aug} Peter Mulvey :: Tiny Bike Path ConcertWindow Live :: Milwaukee, WI [setlist]
{2 Sep} Explosions in the Sky :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{9 Sep} Eisley :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{21 Sep} An Evening with Sigur Rós :: Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{8 Oct} Snap Judgment live podcast :: Revolution Hall :: Portland, OR
{12 Oct} Amendola vs. Blades :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR
{13 Oct} Matt Chamberlain & Brian Haas’ Prometheus Risen :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR
{20 Oct} Terry Bozzio :: The WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{25 Oct} Ben Folds :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{27 Oct} Dave Douglas meets the Westerlies & Anwar Marshall :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{29 Oct} Failure presents Fantastic Planet’s 20th Anniversary :: Star Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{30 Oct} various artists :: Mt Pisgah Mushroom Festival :: Eugene, OR
{1 Nov} Delgani String Quartet :: United Lutheran Church :: Eugene, OR
{3 Nov} Steven Wilson of Porcupine Tree :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{9 Nov} Glen Phillips of Toad the Wet Sprocket :: Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{17 Nov} Car Seat Headrest :: The WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{18 Nov} Maynard James Keenan’s A Perfect Union Of Contrary Things book tour (early show) :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR
{29 Nov} The Watkins :: Puckett’s BBQ & Grocery :: Nashville, TN
{16 Dec} David Bazan’s Christmas Miracle :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [setlist]

PAST 2015 SHOWS
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [setlist link, if applicable]
{25 Jan ’15} Peter Mulvey :: 12-hour ConcertWindow Live :: Milwaukee, WI [setlist]
{31 Jan} various at Greenhill Humane Society event :: Claim 52 Brewing :: Eugene, OR
{4 Feb} Las Cafeteras :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR
{6 Feb} Sol Seed :: KLCC Brew Fest @ Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR
{7 Feb} Jelly Bread :: KLCC Brew Fest @ Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR
{11 Feb} Over the Rhine :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{25 Feb} Alton Brown Edible Inevitable Tour :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{8 Mar} Will Brown :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{14 Mar} various artists :: Oakshire Public House – Hellshire V Day :: Eugene, OR
{14 Mar} Delgani String Quartet :: Private House Show :: Creswell, OR
{8 Apr} Kaki King :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{12 Apr} Ryan Keberle & Catharsis :: Private House Show :: Creswell, OR
{16 Apr} Faith No More :: Paramount Theatre :: Seattle, WA [setlist]
{17 Apr} Faith No More :: Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{18 Apr} Bill Maher :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR
{24 Apr} Welcome to Night Vale live podcast :: Revolution Hall :: Portland, OR
{1 May} Sleater-Kinney :: Hollywood Palladium :: Los Angeles, CA [setlist]
{2 May} John Zorn Marathon: Zorn @ LACMA with 10 different artists or ensembles in front of 10 different works of art:: Los Angeles County Museum of Art :: Los Angeles, CA
{2 May} Zorn Marathon: Abraxas plays Psychomagia :: UCLA Royce Hall :: Los Angeles, CA
{2 May} Zorn Marathon: Secret Chiefs 3 plays Masada Book Two: Xaphan :: UCLA Royce Hall :: Los Angeles, CA
{2 May} Zorn Marathon: Bladerunner w/ Bill Laswell & Dave Lombardo :: UCLA Royce Hall :: Los Angeles, CA

{9 May} Nellie McKay :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{10 May} Cirque du Soleil’s Varekai :: Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum :: Portland, OR
{16 May} Gal Drimmer :: Chandler Farmer’s Market :: Chandler, AZ
{5 Jun} Douglas County Daughters :: Hilton / Sasquatch Brewers Dinner :: Eugene, OR
{8 Jun} Sufjan Stevens :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{16 Jun} Steven Wilson of Porcupine Tree :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{17 Jul} Mauna Kea Luau :: Mauna Kea Beach Resort :: Kohala Coast, HI
{22 Jul} Alice CooperMötley Crüe :: Matthew Knight Arena :: Eugene, OR [AC setlist / MC setlist]
{28 Jul} Anthony Bourdain Close to the Bone :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR
{5 Sept} Cake [setlist], Atomic Toxic Event, Alison Rosen Is Your New Best Friend, and many more :: Bumbershoot Music Festival :: Seattle, WA
{6 Sept} the Melvins [setlist], Puddles Pity Party, Faith No More [setlist], Moon Hooch, Punch Brothers [setlist], Alison Rosen ARIYNBF, and many more :: Bumbershoot Music Festival :: Seattle, WA
{14 Sep} Foo Fighters :: Moda Center :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{15 Sep} Ben Folds with yMusic :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{27 Sep} Marty Friedman :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR
{2 Oct} Oregon Mozart Players present Bella Hristova & Kelly Kuo :: Bronak House Concerts :: Creswell, OR
{13 Oct} David Bazan of Pedro the Lion w/ Yuki Matthews :: Private House Show :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{17 Oct} alt-j :: Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{24 Oct} various artists @ Single Batch Beer Fest :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{25 Oct} various artists :: Mt Pisgah Mushroom Festival :: Eugene, OR
{7 Nov} DJ Logic, Skerik, Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Wil Blades :: Goodfoot Lounge :: Portland, OR
{17 Nov} random jazz band :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{28 Nov} various :: Lane County Holiday Market :: Eugene, OR
{28 Nov} Maynard James Keenan’s Puscifer :: Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{5 Dec} Venice :: Del Mar Plaza :: Del Mar, CA
{11 Dec} Charlie Hunter Trio w/ Bobby Previte & Curtis Fowlkes :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR
{13 Dec} Pojama People with Ike Willis (playing the music of Frank Zappa) :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR

PAST 2014 SHOWS
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [review/setlist link, if applicable]
{3 Jan ‘14} unknown jazz trio :: Davis Restaurant :: Eugene, OR
{4 Jan} Samantha Crain & Del Barber :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR
{10 Jan} Jesse Meade :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{17 Jan} the Dirty Spoons :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{18 Jan} Welcome to Night Vale live podcast w/ Jason Webley :: Agnes Flanagan Chapel @ Lewis & Clark College :: Portland, OR
{23 Jan} David and Lloyd Duo :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{31 Jan} Zappa Plays Zappa :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{2 Feb} Atomic Ape :: the Tiny Tavern :: Eugene, OR
{3 Feb} Toad the Wet Sprocket :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{4 Feb} Toad the Wet Sprocket :: CD World in-store performance :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{8 Feb} Hank Shreve Band :: Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR
{13 Feb} Will Brown :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{15 Feb} Dirty Spoons, Whiskey Chasers, etc :: Oakshire Public House – Hellshire IV Day :: Eugene, OR
{27 Feb} Will Brown :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{7 Mar} TOOL :: Matthew Knight Arena :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{13 Mar} Will Brown :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR

{15 Mar} Blues and Sunshine :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{26 Mar} Nestler & Hawtin with Amiee Marx :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{13 Apr} Cirque du Soleil’s Totem :: Under the Grand Chapiteau :: Portland, OR
{18 Apr} OutKast, HAIM, Broken Bells, Wye Oak, and more :: Coachella :: Indio, CA
{19 Apr} Muse, QOTSA, CHVRCHES, Lorde, and more :: Coachella :: Indio, CA
{20 Apr} Arcade Fire, Beck, Preservation Jazz Hall Band, Future Islands, and more :: Coachella :: Indio, CA

{27 Apr} Joe Genualdi & Victor Steinhardt :: Private House Show :: Eugene, OR
{2 May} Mood Area 52 :: Perugino Cafe :: Eugene, OR
{10 May} CINQUANTA: Maynard James Keenan’s 50th Birthday w/ Failure [setlist],  Puscifer [setlist] & A Perfect Circle [setlist] and special guests Neil Hamburger, Green Jellÿ, and members of TOOL :: The Greek Theatre :: Los Angeles, CA
{21 May} Anna and Kath :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{24 May} The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (aka GOASTT: Charlotte Kemp-Muhl & Sean Lennon) :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [setlist]

{30 May} Oregon Mozart Players benefit auction :: Lane Community College :: Eugene, OR
{31 May} Jimmy G Revue :: Sprout! Festival Latino :: Springfield, OR
{5 Jun} Will Brown :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{11 Jun} Raphi Gottesman & Jack Lewis :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{15 Jun} Once :: Portland Broadway Series at Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR
{17 Jun} King Buzzo of the Melvins :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR
[setlist]
{20 Jun} The Liaisons Duo :: Route 5 Wine Bar :: Eugene, OR
{21 Jun} Wussy :: Alhambra Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist PHOTOS]
{26 Jun} Levi Weaver :: Private House Concert :: Eugene, OR
{10 Jul} Jurassic 5 :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{11 Jul} Oregon Mozart Players :: Private House Show :: Eugene, OR
{13 Jul} The Book of Mormon :: Portland Broadway Series at Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR [get the soundtrack]

{18 Jul} Tori Amos :: Oregon Zoo :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{20 Jul} David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) :: Private House Show :: Corvallis, OR [setlist]
{23 Jul} Transcendental Brass Band and others :: Oregon Brewers Festival :: Portland, OR
{25 Jul} Rogue Symphony : Enoteca Wine bar :: Ashland, OR
{26 Jul} A Wrinkle In Time :: Angus Bowmer Theatre :: Ashland, OR
{2 Aug} Various Artists :: Whitaker Block Party :: Eugene, OR
{16 Aug} Man Man & Future Islands :: MusicFestNW :: Portland, OR
{17 Aug} HAIM :: MusicFestNW :: Portland, OR
{17 Sep} Wil Blades :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR
(3 Oct} Levi Weaver :: Private House Concert :: Eugene, OR
{7 Oct} DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR
{15 Oct} Moon Hooch & Pimps of Joytime :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR
{17 Oct} Jeffrey Foucault :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR
{24 Oct} Peter Mulvey :: The Old Church :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{25 Oct} Peter Mulvey :: The Majestic Theatre :: Corvallis, OR [setlist]
{31 Oct} The Black Keys :: Moda Center :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{1 Nov} Barnstormers :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR
{8 Nov} Penn & Teller :: Spirit Mountain Casino :: Grande Ronde, OR
{9 Nov} Omaha Diner (Jazz Supergroup: Skerik, Charlie Hunter, Bobby Previte, Steven Bernstein) :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{10 Nov} Omaha Diner (Jazz Supergroup: Skerik, Charlie Hunter, Bobby Previte, Steven Bernstein) :: The Majestic Theatre :: Corvallis, OR [setlist]
{20 Nov} David Bazan of Pedro the Lion + Passenger String Quartet :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{22 Nov} Jane Austen’s Pride & Prejudice :: University of Oregon’s Robinson Theater :: Eugene, OR
{16 Dec} David Bazan of Pedro the Lion :: Axe & Fiddle :: Cottage Grove, OR [setlist]
{28 Dec} Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) :: Stage-It Sofa Sundays :: Santa Barbara, CA [setlist]

PAST 2013 SHOWS (with Reviews)
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [review link]
{1 Jan ‘13} The Book of Mormon :: Portland Broadway Series at Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR [get that soundtrack!]
{19 Jan} Man Overboard :: Luckey’s :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{19 Jan} El Ten Eleven :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{25 Jan} Pigs On the Wing (Pink Floyd Tribute) :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{26 Jan} Ingrid Jensen Ensemble (trumpet) :: Oregon Jazz Festival / LCC :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{2 Feb} Sarah Kirkland Snider’s Penelope featuring Shara Worden (My Brightest Diamond) and FearNoMusic :: Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{5 Feb} Ben Folds Five :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [awesome show! no review]
{8 Feb} Sol Seed :: KLCC Brew Fest / Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{13 Feb} Tomahawk :: Wonder Ballroom :: Portland, OR [review]
{22 Feb} Steve Kuhn Trio :: PDX Jazz Fest / Winningstad Theatre :: Portland, OR [excellent! no review]
{23 Feb} Steven Bernstein interview :: PDX Jazz Fest / Oregon Jewish Museum :: Portland, OR [no review]
{23 Feb} Steven Bernstein’s Sexmob :: PDX Jazz Fest / Winningstad Theatre :: Portland, OR [excellent! no review]
{4 Mar} Dan Tepfer & Ben Wendel :: Private House Concert :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{8 Mar} the Dirty Spoons :: Oakshire Brewing :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{9 Mar} Skerik’s Bandalabra :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [excellent! / no review]
{15 Mar} Temple Of Boobs: An Indiana Jones Burlesque :: Gorilla Tango Theatre :: Chicago, IL [no review]
{16 Mar} 28 Days :: Hard Rock Cafe :: Chicago, IL [no review]
{17 Mar} We’re All In This Room Together :: Second City :: Chicago, IL [no review]
{22 Mar} Concrete Loveseat :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{23 Mar} 9th Annual Libation Foundation Benefit :: Oak Street Speakeasy :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{27 Mar} Pojama People with Ike Willis (playing the music of Frank Zappa) :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{29 Mar} Sama Dams :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{6 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 discussion w/ Philip Bither :: McGuire Theater @ Walker Art Center :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{6 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 (Marc Ribot plays selections from Book of Heads) :: McGuire Theater @ Walker Art Center :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{6 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 (Game Piece for 3: Hockey with Kenny Wollesen & Erik Friedlander) :: McGuire Theater @ Walker Art Center :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{6 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 (Game Piece for 11: Cobra) :: McGuire Theater @ Walker Art Center :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{6 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 (Erik Friedlander plays selections from Masada Book Two: Volac) :: McGuire Theater @ Walker Art Center :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{6 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 (Masada String Trio) :: McGuire Theater @ Walker Art Center :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{6 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 (Bar Kokhba Sextet) :: McGuire Theater @ Walker Art Center :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{6 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 (Nova Express & The Concealed) :: McGuire Theater @ Walker Art Center :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{6 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 (playing to Wallace Berman’s film Aleph with Kenny Wollesen & Greg Cohen) :: McGuire Theater @ Walker Art Center :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{7 Apr} John Zorn @ 60 (The Hermetic Organ) :: St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral :: Minneapolis, MN [write-up]
{12 Apr} McTuff :: Diablo’s Downtown Lounge :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{12 Apr} Solovox :: Diablo’s Downtown Lounge :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{14 Apr} Charlie Hunter, Booker T. Jones & Carlton Jackson (as a trio) :: Soul’d Out Music Festival / Dante’s Inferno :: Portland, OR [photos]
{18 Apr} Eugene Youth Symphony :: Eugene Chamber Art After Hours – Lord Leebrick Theatre :: Eugene, OR
[no review]
{20 Apr} Last Comic Standing :: Kowloon :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{21 Apr} Prince & 3rd Eye Girl :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [8pm show] [setlist]
{24 Apr} David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) :: House Concert :: Eugene, OR [setlist & mini-write-up]
{25 Apr} Infected Mushroom :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{26 Apr} the Dirty Spoons :: Oakshire Brewing (original location) :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{26 Apr} Fiddlin’ Big Sue Band :: Oakshire Brewing (new pub) :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{4 May} Amy Schumer :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{7 May} Secret Chiefs 3: UR & Ishraqiyun :: The Sunset :: Seattle, WA [photos & setlist]
{8 May} Secret Chiefs 3: Masada Xaphan & FORMS :: The Crocodile :: Seattle, WA [photos & setlist]
{11 May} Sunset Park :: Red Cane Theatre :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{16 May} Avenue Q :: Lord Leebrick Theatre :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{24 May} Primus :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR [excellent… no review]
{26 May} Sigur Rós :: Les Schwab Amphitheater :: Bend, OR [awesome… no review]
{31 May} Craig Sorseth and Friends :: Oakshire Brewing :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{13 Jun} They Might Be Giants :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [amazing show – no review]
{22 Jun} Beats Antique & Shpongle :: Cuthbert Amphitheater : Eugene, OR [outside, no review]
{23 Jun} Indubious & Gaudi :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{29 Jun} The Whiskey Chasers :: Living River Celebration @ Green River :: Coburg, OR [no review]
{29 Jun} Mood Area 52 :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{13 Jul} The Littlest Birds :: House Concert :: Eugene, OR [photo/potluck recipe]
{13 Jul} Jon Koonce Trio & the Ladykillers :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 Jul
} The Whiskey Chasers :: Ninkasi Brewing :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{19 Jul} McTuff :: Diablo’s Downtown Lounge :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{20 Jul} Moon Mountain Ramblers :: Bite of Eugene / Alton Baker Park :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{24 Jul} the Quadraphonnes :: OBF/Tom McCall Waterfront Park :: Portland, OR [no review]
{4 Aug} No Name #1: Elliott Smith tribute show :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [no review]
{8 Aug} Damien Jurado :: House Show :: Mt. Tabor, OR [no review]
{9 Aug} Damien Jurado :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{22 Aug} DJ Logic :: Goodfoot Lounge :: Portland, OR [no review]
{23-24 Aug} Various Artists :: Eugene Celebration 2013 :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{24 Aug} Ty Connor’s Poetry In Motion :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{6 Sep} Godspeed You! Black Emperor :: MusicFestNW @ Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{8 Sep} Chicago :: Portland Broadway Series at Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR [no review]
{10 Sep} Nellie McKay :: Dimitriou’s Jazz alley :: Seattle, WA [setlist]
{14 Sep} Alder Street Winds :: House Concert :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{21 Sep} Dirty Spoons :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{21 Sep} Calamity Jazz Lite :: Eugene Public Library :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{8 Oct} Sons of the Sea feat. Brandon Boyd (of Incubus) & Brendan O’Brien :: Live from Brandon’s House (Stage-It) :: Calabasas, CA [no review]
{10 Oct} Will Brown :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{11 Oct} Dave Douglas Quintet :: PDX Jazz @ Jimmy Mak’s (early show) :: Portland, OR [no review]
{17 Oct} Peter Mulvey :: Alberta Rose Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{18 Oct} Peter Mulvey :: The Majestic Theatre :: Corvallis, OR [setlist]
{19 Oct} Secret Chiefs 3 & Goblin :: Hawthorne Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{27 Oct} Hot Club Eugene & Satori Bob :: Mt. Pisgah
Mushroom Fest :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{2 Nov} Hank Shreve Band :: McKenzie Cider & Beer Fest :: Springfield, OR [no review]
{3 Nov} Jeffrey Foucault :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{9 Nov} Curtis Salgado :: Hair of the Dog Brewery :: Portland, OR [no review]
{14 Nov} Dirty Dandelions :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 Nov} Over the Rhine :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{18 Nov} Nine Inch Nails & Explosions In The Sky :: Rose Garden :: Portland, OR [setlist]
{5 Dec} Dirty Dandelions :: Oakshire Public House :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{14 Dec} Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola Duo :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{19 Dec} Carrie Zaruba :: Puckett’s :: Nashville, TN [no review]
{21 Dec} Over the Rhine‘s Annual Holiday Show :: Taft Theatre :: Cincinnati, OH [setlist]
{31 Dec} Reeble Jar :: Luckey’s Club :: Eugene, OR [no review]

PAST 2012 SHOWS (with Reviews)
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [review link]
{7 Jan ‘12} Pojama People (Frank Zappa tribute w/ Ike Willis) :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{17 Jan} Cirque du Soliel’s Criss Angel-BeLIEve :: Luxor :: Las Vegas, NV [review]
{18 Jan} Penn & Teller :: The Rio :: Las Vegas, NV [review]
{20 Jan} Mariachi Brunch :: Taco & Tequila’s @ Luxor :: Las vegas, NV [no review]
{20 Jan} Cirque du Soliel’s Zumanity :: New York New York :: Las Vegas, NV [review]
{21 Jan} Cirque du Soliel’s O :: Bellagio :: Las Vegas, NV [review]
{27 Jan} The Shook Twins :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{29 Jan} Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) :: Stage-It Sofa Sundays :: Santa Barbara, CA [no review]
{31 Jan} Trevor Dunn, Travis Laplante & Ryan A. Miller :: Wandering Goat :: Eugene, OR [review]
{3 Feb} Black Magdalene :: The Black Forest :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{4 Feb} Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [review]
{6 Feb} Secret Chiefs 3 & Dengue Fever :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{7 Feb} Secret Chiefs 3 & Dengue Fever :: Dante’s :: Portland, OR [review]
{11 Feb} KLCC brewfest/Ty Curtis :: Lane Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{11 Feb} Red Raven Follies + Others :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene , OR [no review]
{12 Feb} Mood Area 52, Scrambled Ape, Red Raven Follies :: Deluxe Speakeasy :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 Feb} David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) :: House Show :: Portland, OR [review]
{24 Feb} Talkdemonic :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [great, but no review]
{2 Mar} Nellie McKay :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{3 Mar} Left Turn Only :: Oakshire Brewing :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{4 Mar} Nellie McKay :: Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{11 Mar} Adam Carolla :: PCPA/Newmark Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{14 Mar} Puscifer & Carina Round :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR [review]
{18 Mar} Drive-By Truckers :: CD World (in-store session) :: Eugene, OR [photos]
{18 Mar} Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) :: Stage-It Sofa Sundays :: Santa Barbara, CA [setlist]
{18 Mar} Seun Kuti & the Egypt 80 with AfroMassive :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{20 Mar} Skerik’s Bandalabra :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [photos]
(22 Mar} Nataly Dawn (of Pomplamoose) :: Stage-It :: San Francisco, CA [setlist]
{30 Mar} Cirque du Eugene :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{31 Mar} Ani DiFranco :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist.fm]
{1 Apr} Anaïs Mitchell :: CD World (in-store session) @ 3pm :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{1 Apr} Nataly Dawn (of Pomplamoose) & Danielle Ate the Sandwich :: Stage-It :: San Francisco, CA [no review]
{1 Apr} Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) :: Stage-It Sofa Sundays :: Santa Barbara, CA [setlist]
{9 Apr} Radiohead :: Key Arena :: Seattle, WA [review]
{12 Apr} Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) :: Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{14 Apr} Hip Service, Black Magdalene & Red Raven Follies :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{29 Apr} Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers with Regina Spektor :: Verizon Wireless Amphitheater :: Atlanta, GA [excellent, but no review]
{5 May} Hot Milk :: Willamette Valley Music Festival, University of Oregon :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{12 May} Chris Baron :: Oakshire Brewing :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{13 May} Will West :: Fort George Brewery :: Astoria, OR [no review]
{22 May} Roger Waters (of Pink Floyd) presents The Wall Live :: Rose Garden Arena : Portland, OR [review]
{27 May} Beck :: Les Schwab Amphitheater :: Bend, OR [review]
{28 May} Jack White :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [review]
{31 May} Javelina :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{3 Jun} Emily Wells :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [setlist]
{9 Jun} Camas Ridge Marimbas :: Eugene Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{10 Jun} Oregon Mozart Players :: Temple Beth Israel :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{8 Jul} Cellophoria (cello quartet from Eugene Symphony) :: Private House Show :: Creswell, OR [no review]
{13 Jul} Deep Time & the Groundblooms :: Old Whitaker Firehouse :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 Jul} Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) :: Stage-It Sofa Sundays :: Santa Barbara, CA [no review]
{16 Jul} Levi Weaver :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [review]
{20 Jul} Etoufee :: Bite of Eugene @ Alton Baker Park :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{22 Jul} David Lippincott & the Brazilian Barn Burners :: The Shedd in the Woods 2012 :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{22 Jul} Dave Chapelle :: McDonald Theater :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{26 Jul} Johnny Martin :: The Heathman :: Portland, OR [no review]
{26 Jul} Fiona Apple :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR [review]
{2 Aug} Jitterbug Vipers :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{3 Aug} Breakers Yard :: Oakshire Brewery :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{4 Aug} Various Artists :: Whitaker Block Party :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{9 Aug} Sigur Rós :: McMennamin’s Edgefield :: Portland, OR [review]
{17 Aug} Kevin Smith & Scott Mosier’s SModcast live :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [no review]
{18 Aug} Weird Al Yankovic :: Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR [photos & setlist]
{29 Aug} The Dirty Turnips :: Territorial Winery :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{31 Aug} Pojama People (Frank Zappa tribute w/ Ike Willis) :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{2 Sep} Home School :: Sweet Cheeks Winery :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{11 Sep} Gregory Alan Isakov w/ Jeffrey Foucault :: The Triple Door :: Seattle, WA [JF setlist]
{16 Sep} Memphis :: Portland Broadway Series at Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR [no review]
{21 Sep} Portland Cello Project plays Radiohead’s OK Computer :: The Majestic Theatre :: Corvallis, OR [setlist]
{22 Sep} My Brightest Diamond :: Broadway Center’s Fall Free for All @ Pantages Theater :: Tacoma, WA [review]
{25 Sep} Chevelle :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [no review]
{28 Sep} Tegan & Sara and The Shins :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR [T&S setlist]
{2 Oct} Aimee Mann :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [setlist/recap]
{4 Oct} Mood Area 52 :: Ninkasi Brewing :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{10 Oct} Nellie McKay :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [setlist/recap]
{11 Oct} Nellie McKay :: Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist/recap]
{17 Oct} Peter Mulvey & Kris Delmhorst :: The Majestic Theatre :: Corvallis, OR [setlist/recap]
{18 Oct} Peter Mulvey & Kris Delmhorst :: Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR [setlist/recap]
{19 Oct} Peter Mulvey & Kris Delmhorst :: Tsunami Books :: Eugene, OR [setlist/recap]
{25 Oct} Dan Deacon :: Hawthorne Theatre :: Portland, OR [recap]
{27 Oct} Calvin Orlando Smith & Simon Brizzee :: Cornbread Cafe :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{28 Oct} The Stagger & Sway :: Mt. Pisgah Arboretum :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{4 Nov} NANDA :: Lane Community College :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 Nov} The Dead Kenny G’s (Skerik, Mike Dillon, etc) :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [photos]
{16 Nov} Kayin Aaron :: TEAL Artist Collective :: Corvallis, OR [no review]
{17 Nov} Over the Rhine :: The Triple Door :: Seattle, WA [review]
{23 Nov} Black Magdalene :: The Speakeasy :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{28 Nov} Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band :: Rose Garden :: Portland, OR [no review]
{6 Dec} Sufjan Stevens presents the Surfjohn Stevens Christmas Sing-A-Long: Seasonal Affective Disorder Yuletide Disaster Pageant On Ice :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{7 Dec} Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [no review]
{14 Dec} Sunn O))) :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [no review]
{21 Dec} Sweet Papa Lowdown :: Off the Waffle :: Eugene, OR [no review]
Favorite Concerts of 2012 Recap Blog

PAST 2011 SHOWS (with Reviews)
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [review link]

{8 Jan ‘11} Erik Friedlander plays John Zorn‘s Masada Book Two (Book of Angels, Volume 8: Volac) :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{14 Jan} Reptet :: Luckey’s Club :: Eugene, OR [review]
{20 Jan} Derek Webb :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{21 Jan} Baxter Black (comedian) :: Salem Conference Center :: Salem, OR [no review]
{28 Jan} The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon & Charlotte Kemp Muhl):: The Woods :: Portland, OR [review]
{29 Jan} Ghosts of Progress :: University of Oregon’s Villard Hall :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{30 Jan} Nels Cline Singers & Yuka C. Honda :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [review]
{17 Feb} Elton John :: Matthew Knight Arena (UO) :: Eugene, OR [review]
{18 Feb} Godspeed You! Black Emperor :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [review]
{25 Feb} Nik Bartsch’s Ronin w/ Blue Cranes :: PDX Jazz Fest / Alberta Rose Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{9 Mar} Kaki King (solo) :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{16 Mar} Tres Mts (dUg Pinnick of King’s X, Jeff Ament & Mike McCready of Pearl Jam) :: Showbox at the Market :: Seattle, WA [I didn’t go, but here’s a link to some great photos from the night from Mike Savoia & Jason Tang]
{16 Mar} Punch Brothers (feat. Chris Thile) :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [review]
{26 Mar} Pojama People (Frank Zappa tribute w/ Ike Willis) :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{1 Apr} Upstate Trio / Basin & Range :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{2 Apr} Cirque du Eugene :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{5 Apr} Madeleine Peyroux :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{12 Apr} Ani DiFranco :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [review]
{15 Apr} Jason Butterworth Duo :: Pizza Research Institute :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 Apr} Kartik Seshadri & Arup Chattopadhyay :: University of Oregon :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{21 Apr} Garage A Trois :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [brilliant show – no review]
{29 Apr} Mankind :: Wandering Goat :: Eugene, OR [review]
{30 Apr} Savanna Coen :: Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{20 May} City Center + Swimsuit + Secret Twins :: Wandering Goat :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{3 Jun} Doug Smith & Misty River :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [photos]
{4 Jun} U2 & Lenny Kravitz :: Qwest Field :: Seattle, WA [review]
{11 Jun} Tango Infusion! with Mood Area 52 :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{19 Jun} Cirque du Soliel’s Dralion :: Rose Garden Arena :: Portland, OR [preview w/ photos]
{29 Jun} A Perfect Circle :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR [review]
{3 Jul} Cab Radio :: House Party Show :: Eugene, OR
{8 Jul} Toad the Wet Sprocket :: Downtown Bend Celebration :: Bend, OR [photos]
{10 Jul} Various Artists :: Oregon Country Fair :: Veneta, OR [no review]
{13 Jul} The Dead Kenny G’s (Skerik, Mike Dillon, etc) :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{14 Jul} Eddie Vedder (Pearl Jam) & Glen Hansard (The Swell Season) :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR [review]
{23 Jul} Various Artists :: Bite of Eugene :: Eugene, OR
{27 Aug} Eugene Celebration: Savanna Coen, Joe Doria’s McTuff (sans Skerik), Samba Ja, The Thermals, and more :: various stages :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{28 Aug} Eugene Celebration: Shook Twins, Sasparilla, Petunia & the Vipers, and more :: various stages :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{8 Sep} The Whiskey Chasers :: Eugene Pearl District Block Party :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{9 Sep} Pretty Lights :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{10 Sep} Explosions in the Sky / MusicFest NW :: Pioneer Courthouse Square :: Portland, OR [no review]
{10 Sep} Portland Cello Project / MusicFest NW :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [no review]
{29 Sep} David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [review]
{1 Oct} Melt Banana :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{11 Oct} Chromeo :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [no review]
{16 Oct} Opeth :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{20 Oct} Jeffrey Foucault :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [review]
{22 Oct} Manouche Noir :: Oakshire Brewing :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{23 Oct} Gonzalo Bergara Quartet :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [review]
{26 Oct} John Scofield :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{27 Oct} Pomplamoose :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [review]
{31 Oct} Jason Webley & Mood Area 52 :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [photos]
{5 Nov} Chris Chandler & Paul Benoit :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [photos]
{6 Nov} My Brightest Diamond :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [review]
{7 Nov} Puscifer & Carina Round :: Paramount Theater :: Seattle, WA [review]
{10 Nov} Peter Mulvey :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [3-show review]
{11 Nov} Peter Mulvey :: Private House Show :: Creswell, OR [3-show review]
{12 Nov} Peter Mulvey :: The Majestic Theater :: Corvallis, OR [3-show review]
{15 Nov} Cirque du Soliel‘s Michael Jackson: THE IMMORTAL :: Matthew Knight Arena :: Eugene, OR [review]
{16 Nov} various artists/Open Mic Night :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{16 Nov} Chali 2Na (of Jurassic 5) :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{17 Nov} Over the Rhine :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{23 Nov} Megafauna :: EMU Fishbowl @ University of Oregon :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{27 Nov} Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) :: Stage-It Sofa Sundays :: Santa Barbara, CA [recap]
{3 Dec} Dan Deacon and Purple & Green :: Branx :: Portland, OR [no review]
{4 Dec} Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) :: Stage-It Sofa Sundays :: Santa Barbara, CA [no review]
{9 Dec} Gramatik :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{14 Dec} David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
{18 Dec} Cellophoria (cello quartet from Eugene Symphony) :: Private House Show :: Creswell, OR [review]
Favorite Concerts of 2011 Recap Blog

PAST 2010 SHOWS (with Reviews)
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [review link]

{9 Jan ’10} Razia :: Cafe Maroc :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 Jan} MEDGE (Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene) :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{22 Jan} Global Infusion 3 Fundraiser :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{23 Jan} Bill Frisell Trio :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{23 Jan} fulero + day (Elliott Smith Tribute) :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
{29 Jan} Mark Mayfield (comedian) :: Salem Conference Center :: Salem, OR [no review]
{31 Jan} Popovich Comedy Pet Theater :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [review]
{5 Feb} The Album Leaf :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [review]
{6 Feb} Savanna Coen :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{9 Feb} The Album Leaf :: W.O.W. Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{10 Feb} Van Dyke Parks and Clare & The Reasons :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [review]
{13 Feb} Ty Curtis Band :: KLCC Brewfest 2010 :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{19 Feb} MEDGE (Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene) :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{25 Feb} Medeski Martin & Wood :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [review]
{27 Feb} Dave Holland Quintet :: PDX Jazz Fest / Newmark Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{27 Feb} Damien Jurado :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [review]
{28 Feb} Pharoah Sanders :: PDX Jazz Fest / Newmark Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{28 Feb} Dave Douglas Brass Ecstasy :: PDX Jazz Fest / Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [review]
{4 Mar} David Bazan of Pedro the Lion :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
{5 Mar} Fishtank Ensemble :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [review]
{16 Mar} Jake Shimabukuro :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{31 Mar} Nellie McKay :: Berbati’s Pan :: Portland, OR [review]
{2 Apr} Jason Butterworth Duo :: Pizza Research Institute :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{3 Apr} Utsav 2010 Indian Subcontinent Celebration :: UO EMU Ballroom :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{8 Apr} Tegan and Sara :: Keller Auditorium :: Portland, OR [review]
{13 Apr} Jon Þor “Jónsi” Birgisson (Sigur Rós) :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [review] Thor
{21 Apr} Emily Wells, Erin McKeown & Timmy Straw :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [review]
{27 Apr} Derek Webb & Jennifer Knapp :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{30 Apr} MEDGE presents Karim Nagi :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{1 May} Cirque du Soleil’s KOOZA :: Under the Grand Chapiteau :: Portland, OR [no review]
{8 May} Raquy & the Cavemen with Mood Area 52 :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{13 May} Oregon Bach Festival preview :: UO Duck Store :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 May} That1Guy and Boy Eats Drum Machine :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{16 May} Kaki King :: CD World (in store session) :: Eugene, OR [photo review]
{16 May} Kaki King & An Horse :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{18 May) Charlie Hunter :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{28 May} Jason Butterworth Duo :: Pizza Research Institute :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{29 May} ISIS with Jakob & Tombs :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{5 Jun} Samantha Riggs (bollywood dance) :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{6 Jun} Holy Fuck with Nice Nice :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [review]
{12 Jun} Dweezil Zappa Plays Zappa :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [review]
{13 Jun} Floater :: CD World (in-store session) :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{16 Jun} Imogen Heap :: Arlene Schnitzer :: Portland, OR [review]
{20 Jun} U2 :: Qwest Field :: Seattle, WA [postponed to 2011]
{21 Jun} Dream Theater :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{26 Jun} Pink Martini :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center / Oregon Bach Festival :: Eugene, OR [review]
{2 Jul} Hallie Loren Quintet :: Art & the Vineyard :: Eugene, OR [no review]

{4 Jul} Eugene Symphonic Band :: Washburne Park :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{5 Jul} Bobby McFerrin & Stangeland Youth Choral :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center / Oregon Bach Festival :: Eugene, OR [review]
{7 Jul} The Melvins :: John Henry’s :: Eugene, OR [review]
{9 Jul} Ala Nar :: Oregon Country Fair :: Veneta, OR [no review]
{10 Jul} Tiempo Libre :: Hilton Ballroom / Oregon Bach Festival :: Eugene, OR [mini-review]
{15 Jul} Susan Enan :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [review]
{19 Jul} Antibalas :: Berbati’s Pan :: Portland, OR [review]
{28 Jul} Toad the Wet Sprocket :: Crystal Ballroom :: Portland, OR [review]
{29 Jul} Great Oil Spill Rescue Benefit :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{1 Aug} Tyler Fortier :: Ninkasi Brewery :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{7 Aug} Ruins of Ooah, Eleven Eyes & Others :: Whitaker Block Party :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{20 Aug} MEDGE (Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene) :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{28 Aug} Upstate Trio :: Library Stage (Eugene Celebration) :: Eugene, OR [blurb]
{28 Aug} Boy Eats Drum Machine :: McDonald Th. (Eugene Celebration) :: Eugene, OR [review]
{28 Aug} Beats Antique :: McDonald Theatre (Eugene Celebration) :: Eugene, OR [review]
{29 Aug} 3 Leg Torso :: Broadway Stage (Eugene Celebration) :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{29 Aug} Jason Webley :: Broadway Stage (Eugene Celebration) :: Eugene, OR [photos]
{25 Sep} AMA Trio (Correo Aereo with Amy Denio) :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [review]
{14 Oct} Holy Fuck :: Holocene :: Portland, OR [review]
{16 Oct} Trio Subtonic & the Dead Kenny G’s w/ Skerik :: Mt. Tabor Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{20 Oct} The Weepies with Lucy Schwartz :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{22 Oct} Peter Mulvey & Jeffrey Foucault :: The Woods :: Portland, OR [review]
{24 Oct} Peter Mulvey & Jeffrey Foucault :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
{29 Oct} Sufjan Stevens & DM Stith :: Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall :: Portland, OR [review]
{29 Oct} Nellie McKay :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [guest review]
{5 Nov} Yard Dogs Road Show with Luminessah & Audralina :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{9 Nov} dredg :: Wonder Ballroom :: Portland, OR [review]
{14 Nov} Eisley :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{15 Nov} Over the Rhine :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{17 Nov} Over the Rhine :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{30 Nov} The Indigo (Rachel Brice / Zoe Jakes / Mardi Love) present Le Serpent Rouge with The Crow Quill Night Owls and The Gallus Brothers :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{5 Dec} Fusion-friendly Bellydance with Hip Service, Luminessah and more :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{8 Dec} Leonard Cohen :: Rose Quarter :: Portland, OR [no review]
{16 Dec} Charlie Hunter Trio :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
Favorite Concerts of 2010 Recap Blog

PAST 2009 SHOWS (with Reviews)
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [review link]
{2 Jan ’09} Zappa Plays Zappa :: Hawthorne Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{16 Jan} Jeremy Pelt Quintet :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{11 Feb} That1Guy and Flowmotion :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{20 Feb} MEDGE (Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene) :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{7 Mar} U of Oregon Percussion Ensemble plays tribute to Frank Zappa :: University of Oregon Beall Concert Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{19 Mar} SFJazz Collective 2009 with Dave Douglas, Joe Lovano, Miguel Zenon, and more focusing on the music of McCoy Tyner :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{25 Mar} Madeleine Peyroux :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{3 Apr} dredg :: Hawthorne Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{10 Apr} Swing Shift Big Band :: Wildish Community Theater :: Springfield, OR [review]
{20 Apr} Spinal Tap & The Folksmen :: Paramount Theatre :: Seattle, WA [review]
{29 Apr} Yann Tiersen :: Wonder Ballroom :: Portland, OR [review]
{12 May} Opeth & Enslaved :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{14 May} Flight of the Conchords & Arj Barker :: Arlene Schnitzer Hall :: Portland, OR [review]

{15 May} MEDGE (Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene) :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{21 May} Jerry Seinfeld :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [review]
{23 May} Steven Bernstein’s Sexmob & Trio Subtonic :: Good Foot Lounge :: Portland, OR [review]

{28 May} Bellydance Benefit for Ian Means Medical Fund :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{4 Jun} Holy Fuck :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [review]
{6 Jun} Ty Curtis Band :: Sasquatch Brew Fest :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{8 Jun} King’s X :: Berbati’s Pan :: Portland, OR [review]
{13 Jun} Jim Hershey (solo guitar) :: Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{13 Jun} Portland Cello Project with Justin Power & John Brophy, opener: Emily Wells :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [review]
{16 Jun} Hiromi’s Sonicbloom :: Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley :: Seattle, WA [review]
{18 Jun} The Essentials :: Crescent Village :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{19 Jun} MEDGE (Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene) :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{3 Jul} Rollie Tussing & Irie Impressions :: Alton Baker Park (Art & the Vineyard 2009) :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{8 Jul} Skerik & McTuff :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
{11 Jul} Tori Amos :: Arlene Schnitzer Hall :: Portland, OR [review]
{12 Jul} Bongo Love (from Zimbabwe) :: Oregon Country Fair :: Veneta, OR [no review]

{18 Jul} Eugene Symphony Orchestra :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{19 Jul} Calamity Jazz Band :: Washburne Park :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{24 Jul} Ala Nar :: Davis Restaurant :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{24 Jul} Regina Anne :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{25 Jul} David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) :: House Show :: Eugene, OR [review]
{31 Jul} Zoë Jakes & Beats Antique :: Faerieworlds 2009 @ Mt Pisgah :: Eugene, OR [review]
{1 Aug} Razia, True White Brother, DJ Shøn & Charles Thump and others :: The Whitaker Block Party :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{7 Aug} The Mark Zaleski Band & the Hashem/Doug Quintet :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{9 Aug} The Melvins (2 sets) :: John Henry’s :: Eugene, OR [review]
{14 Aug} Samba Lá :: Kesey Square :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 Aug} dredg & Rx Bandits with As Tall As Lions :: Wonder Ballroom :: Portland, OR [review]

{21 Aug} Skerik & The Dead Kenny G’s :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{29 Aug} Tom Grant & Shelly Randolph :: King Estate Winery / Eugene Public Library Foundation Event :: Eugene-area, OR [no review]
{5 Sep} Americanistan, Tribalation, Razia, etc :: Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{5 Sep} Extra Golden, Gift of Gab, Thomas Mapfumo :: Eugene Celebration 2009 :: Eugene, OR [review]
{8 Sep} Bad Veins :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [review]
{12 Sep} Erik Friedlander’s Block Ice & Propane [PICA’s TBA Festival, T:BA:09] :: Winningstad Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{13 Sep} Patton Oswalt :: Newmark Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{16 Sep} Porcupine Tree & That 1 Guy :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{17 Sep} Wynton Marsalis & the Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [review]
{18 Sep} Sunny Day Real Estate :: Crystal Ballroom [Music Fest NW] :: Portland, OR [review]
{24 Sep} Raquy & the Cavemen & Mood Area 52 :: Joe’s Bar & Grill :: Eugene, OR [review]
{25 Sep} David Cross :: Newmark Theatre :: Portland, OR [review]
{26 Sep} Alice in Chains :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{27 Sep} Works Progress Administration (aka WPA) with Glen Phillips (from Toad the Wet Sprocket), Luke Bulla, members of Nickel Creek, etc :: WOW Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{6 Oct} Aimee Mann & Nick Lowe :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{15 Oct} Hana Ho :: Lane Events Center :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{15 Oct} Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [review]
{16 Oct} Bad Veins :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
{20 Oct} Nellie McKay & the Aristocrats :: Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley :: Seattle, WA [review]
{21 Oct} Ani DiFranco :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [review]
{1 Nov} Regina Spektor and Jupiter One :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{4 Nov} Múm, Hildur Guðnadóttir and Sin Fang Bous :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{6 Nov} David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) with band& Say Hi :: Mississippi Studios :: Portland, OR [review]
{7 Nov} Peter Mulvey with Krista Detor :: Alberta Street Pub :: Portland, OR [review]
{8 Nov} Peter Mulvey with Krista Detor :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
{13 Nov} Bill Maher :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [review]
{14 Nov} Savanna Coen :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{14 Nov} Maynard James Keenan’s Puscifer (1st night) :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{16 Nov} Maynard James Keenan’s Puscifer (2nd night) :: Roseland Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{23 Nov} The Swell Season :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [review]
{24 Dec} Americanistan :: Lane County Fairgrounds :: Eugene, OR [no review]
Favorite Concerts of 2009 Recap Blog

PAST 2008 SHOWS (with Reviews)
{date} Artist :: Venue :: City [review link]

{17 Jan ’08} Eric John Kaiser :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [review]
{4 Feb} Peter Evans with Dave Swigart Collective :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [review]
{9 Feb} Talkdemonic with Heavenly Oceans – Sam Bond’s Garage – Eugene, OR [review]
{15 Feb} Ornette Coleman – Arlene Schnitzer Hall/PDX Jazz Fest – Portland, OR [review]
{15 Feb} SFJazz Collective with Dave Douglas, Joe Lovano, Miguel Zenon, and more focusing on the music of Wayne Shorter :: Newmark Theatre/PDX Jazz Fest :: Portland, OR [review]
{21 Feb} Glen Phillips of Toad the Wet Sprocket with J.Kingham :: W.O.W. Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{23 Feb} Béla Fleck & the Flecktones with the Oregon Symphony Orchestra :: Arlene Schnitzer Hall :: Portland, OR [review]
{28 Feb} Slavic Soul Party! :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [review]
{15 Mar} Fernando Viciconte :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [no review… sorry Renee, I forgot to do one… it was a great show, though]
{22 Mar} Buckethead with That1Guy :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [review]
{2 Apr} Dominique Leone :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [review]
{16 Apr} Ani DiFranco, openers: Animal Prufrock, Judy Grahn :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [review]
{18 Apr} MEDGE (Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene), Luminessah, Tribalation, etc :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{30 Apr} Raquy and the Cavemen, also: Sabine & Tribalation :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [review]
{1 May} Patty Larkin, opener: Peter Mulvey :: W.O.W. Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{3 May} Big Roy & the Twigs :: Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR [review]
{16 May} Jazz Café :: University of Oregon :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{17 May} Pojama People (the music of Frank Zappa) :: Saturday Market :: Eugene, OR [review]
{18 May} Midnight Serenaders :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR [review]
{24 May} Michael Franti & Spearhead, openers: Lilla D’Mone Trio with My G, Blue Scholars, The Coup :: Cuthbert Amphitheater :: Eugene, OR [review]
{31 May} Skerik’s Maelstrom Trio, opener: Stebmo :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
{6 June} JUDE Christodal, opener: Ryan Andrew :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{7 June} Bill Frisell / Eyvind Kang / Rudy Royston :: The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts :: Eugene, OR [review]
{20 June} MEDGE (Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene), Luminessah, Tribalation, etc :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [no review]
{23 June} Earth :: W.O.W. Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]
{13 July} The Indigo Belly Dance Company (Rachel Brice, Zoe Jakes, Mardi Love) :: Oregon Country Fair :: Veneta, OR [review]

{14 July} Bill Mallonee of Vigilantes of Love :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [review]

{3 Aug} Secret Chiefs 3 with Secret Chefs 3, Diminished Men :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [review]
{10 Aug} Extreme & King’s X :: Union Center Blvd Bash :: Cincinnati, OH [review]
{15 Aug} Nellie McKay :: Doug Fir Lounge :: Portland, OR [
review]
{20 Aug} Radiohead :: White River Amphitheatre :: Auburn/Seattle, WA [review]
{3 Sep} Mogwai with the Fuck Buttons :: Roseland Theater [Music Fest NW] :: Portland, OR [review]
{11 Sep} God of Shamisen with Shat & Deosyl :: Samurai Duck :: Eugene, OR [review]
{13 Sep} Richard Crandell :: Cozmic Pizza :: Eugene, OR [review]
{2 Oct} Branford Marsalis & the Philharmonia Brasileira :: Silva Concert Hall @ The Hult Center :: Eugene, OR [review]
{6 Oct} Sigur Rós with Parachutes :: Arlene Schnitzer Hall :: Portland, OR [review]
{9 Oct} Trio Subtonic :: Lewis & Clark College :: Portland, OR [review]
{15 Oct} Yael Naim and Grey Anne :: Aladdin Theater :: Portland, OR [review]
{26 Oct} Skerik’s McTuff :: Sam Bond’s Garage :: Eugene, OR [review]
{15 Nov} Medeski Martin & Wood :: McDonald Theatre :: Eugene, OR [review]
{17 Nov} Orange Tulip Conspiracy :: Samurai Duck :: Eugene, OR [review]
{21 Nov} My Brightest Diamond and Clare & the Reasons :: W.O.W. Hall :: Eugene, OR [review]

Favorite Concerts of 2008 Recap Blog

Before this? Tons of shows, but I wasn’t chronicling them as well…

CONCERT CALENDAR MUSIC MUSICALENDARPACIFIC NORTHWEST EUGENE PORTLAND SEATTLE JAZZ ROCKPOPFOLK SINGER-SONGWRITER AVANT-GARDE WORLD BELLYDANCE JAM BAND GROOVE AMBIENT POST-ROCK METAL

 

%d bloggers like this: